| Date: | Saturday 2 June 1990 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Transport - DAT |
| Registration: | OO-DTH |
| MSN: | 120104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG/EBLG) |
| Destination airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta Air Transport of Belgium arranged a Piper 601P Aerostar, N4PC, to shoot a promotion film. It was to fly in formation with an DAT Embraer 120 Brasilia near Antwerp Airport (ANW).
The Brasilia, OO-DTH, departed Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG) at 17:57 and headed for Antwerp. Piper Aerostar N4PC took off from Antwerp at 18:43 and headed for Kallo, were both aircraft would join formation. It was agreed that the Aerostar would be on the left hand side of the EMB-120 because the camera crew was sitting on the right hand side of the Aerostar.
After circling the city of Antwerp, the crew of OO-DTH contacted the Antwerp air traffic controller, stating his intentions to carry out a low pass over runway 29, followed by a high speed pass. The Aerostar would be alongside OO-DTH on both occasions. After that they would break and continued to Brussels.
Antwerp Tower issued clearance at 19:06. At 19:08 OO-DTH radioed their plans to N4PC: "I am starting approach and descent. I am going over the runway. I will not make a touch and go, I will just pull up, left and then back high speed." The pilot of N4PC replied: "OK... I will go straight ahead".
At 19:11 both aircraft made a low pass over runway 29 at a speed of 140 kts. OO-DTh was climbing away in a left turn when a mid-air collision occurred with N4PC. The tail of the Machen was sheared off and the aircraft crashed out of control near a railway line. The Brasilia was able to make a safe emergency landing at Antwerpen.
WAARSCHIJNLIJKE OORZAKEN:
1. Het onvoldoende visueel contact tussen de bemanningen van beide vliegtuigen.
Geen voldoende zicht vanwege de piloten van OO-DTH tijdens of voor het uitoefenen van een manoeuver. (Scherpe klimmende bocht op lage hoogte).
- De gezagvoerder : bestuurde het vliegtuig en had aandacht nodig voor het uitvoeren van het manoeuver.
- De co-piloot : had de opdracht enkel de motorinstrumenten te controleren.
De onmogelijkheid van de piloot van N4PC om OO-DTH te zien tijdens de pull-up en scherpe bocht. De piloot zat in de normale linker zetel van het toestel. Uit die positie is het onmogelijk een vliegtuig dat van rechtsonder komt te zien.
De piloten namen onvoldoende voorzorgen om een aanvaring te vermijden.
2. Het uitvoeren van een manoeuver : steile bocht op lage hoogte van OO-DTH, wetende dat het andere vliegtuig in de onmiddellijke omgeving is, zonder werkelijk zijn juiste positie te kennen.
3. Een misverstand tussen de gezagvoerders te wijten aan een onvolledige voorbereiding van de opdracht, voornamelijk inzake afspraken betreffende het einde van de opdracht en het afbreken van de formatie.
4. Het foutief interpreteren van een radiobericht.
Om 17.08.06 UTC, op frekwentie 123.5 MHz. OO-DTH/N4PC.
OO-DTH "... ik maak gewoon een pull up, links, en dan terug high speed".
N4PC "OK ... I continue straight ahead".
translation from original Dutch-language report:
PROBABLE CAUSES:
1. The lack of visual contact between the crews of both aircraft.
Not enough sight of the pilots of OO-DTH during or before the execution of a manoeuver. (Sharp climbing turn at low altitude).
- The commander: controlled the plane and needed attention to perform the manoeuver.
- The co-pilot: the was instructed just to monitor the engine instruments.
The inability of the pilot of N4PC to observe OO-DTH during the pull-up and sharp bank. The pilot was in the usual left hand seat of the aircraft. From that position it is impossible to observe an aircraft approaching from right below.
The pilots took insufficient precautions to avoid a collision.
2. Performing a manoeuver: steep turn at low level of OO-DTH, knowing that the other aircraft was the immediate vicinity, without actually knowing the actual position.
3. A misunderstanding between the commanders due to incomplete preparation of the assignment, mainly on the agreement when to end the assignment and leaving the formation flight.
4. The erroneous interpretation of a radio message.
At 17.08.06 UTC on frequency 123.5 MHz. OO-DTH/N4PC.
OO-DTH "... I just pull up, left, and then back high speed.
N4PC "OK ... I continue straight ahead.
Sources:
Rapport naar aanleiding van het ongeval met de vliegtuigen Embraer Brasilia OO-DTH en Piper Aerostar N4PC op 2 juni 1990 te Deurne-Antwerpen
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2020 |
HA-FAN |
Budapest Aircraft Service, opf Karhu Aero |
0 |
near Pori Airport (POR/EFPO) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location