Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46551, Saturday 2 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46551
MSN: 87304503
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kenkiyak -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airport (KRR/URKK)
Destination airport:Kenkiyak
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov touched down hard and bounced three times on the nose wheel which broke up. The aircraft overran by 83 m and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#26)
Soviet Transports