Accident Boeing 737-2X6C N670MA, Saturday 2 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2X6C
Owner/operator:MarkAir
Registration: N670MA
MSN: 23121/1025
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing struck the ground during a runway 14 DME approach, 12 km short of the runway. The aircraft skidded a few hundred feet, coming to rest with an engine and the tail section separated.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deficiencies in flight crew coordination, their failure to adequately prepare for and properly execute the non-precision approach and their subsequent premature descent."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-91-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-91/02

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; 12 km from Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK); 02 June 1990; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI); May 1984