Unlawful Interference Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 29 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH)
Narrative:
A Somali Antonov 26 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Mogadishu to Hargeisa, landed in Djibouti where two crew members, the pilot and flight engineer, requested political asylum. Both of these individuals were military officers. Approximately 14 other Somali military personnel were among the 47 passengers and five crew on the flight.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Location