Accident Transall C-160D 50+39, Friday 11 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C160 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Transall C-160D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+39
MSN: D-61
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,2 km W of Rodenbach -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf Air Base (ETNW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-160 was on a low-level training flight when the crew lost ground contact in poor visibility conditions. The airplane contacted the ground and crashed on the top of a hill in a dense forest.

Sources:

Aviation Databases 2002
https://www.youtube.com/@jessiesflyingtransall

Location

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen, via Werner Fischdick; Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN); October 1982