| Date: | Friday 11 May 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Philippine Air Lines |
| Registration: | EI-BZG |
| MSN: | 24466/1771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 120 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ambient air temperatures were high - 95°F (35°C) - as the Boeing 737 was parked at Manila Airport. The air conditioning packs, located beneath the center wing fuel tank, had been running on the ground before pushback for approximately 30 to 45 minutes. The center wing fuel tank, which had not been filled since March 9, 1990, probably still contained some fuel vapors. Shortly after pushback a powerful explosion in the center fuel tank pushed the cabin floor violently upwards. The wing tanks ruptured, causing the Boeing to burst into flames. The vapors ignited probably due to damaged wiring, because no bomb, incendiary device or detonator has been found.
Sources:
Investigation Report B737-300 / PR143, 11 May 1990 Manila, Philippines (preliminary findings)
NTSB safety recommendations A-90-100/103
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI); October 1989