| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1990 |
| Time: | 08:55 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27J |
| Owner/operator: | Aviacsa, lsf Noroeste |
| Registration: | F-GHXA |
| MSN: | 101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18147 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 40 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km S of Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP) |
| Destination airport: | Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA Mexico |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aviacsa flight 100, a Fairchild F-27J, crashed on final approach to Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport in Mexico. Sixteen of the 40 occupants survived the accident.
The aircraft took off from Tapachula at 08:10 hours. The flight proceeded normally and the first officer, who was the Pilot Flying, positioned the aircraft for an approach to runway 35. While fully configured for landing, the flight crew aborted the approach and performed a steep left-hand turn. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted the ground.
The accident was attributed to a lack of co-ordination between the crew during the approach and their lack of experience on the type.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Entry into loss of lift, during a tight turning manoeuvre and not maintaining the minimum lift speed of the aircraft, being at a low height and in a landing configuration (extended wing flaps and landing gear), without applying the required power."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 58/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak