| Date: | Monday 7 May 1990 |
| Time: | 09:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-237B |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-EBO |
| MSN: | 20558/188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 747, named "Emperor Vikramaditya", touched down at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport after a flight from London-Heathrow. On application of reverse thrust, a failure of the no. 1 engine pylon to wing attachment caused this engine to tilt nose down. Hot exhaustion gasses caused a fire on the left wing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to the migration of the improperly installed diagonal-brace aft fuse-pin of the No.1 engine from its fitting which substantially reduced the load carrying capability of the engine fittings resulting in failure of the upper-link forward fuse pin due to excessive loads on account of probably improper landing leading to a partial separation of engine and fire."
Sources:
NTSB/SIR-94/02 (p. 16)
Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1990 (DGAC India)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 09 February 1975