| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1990 |
| Time: | 14:46 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6BF |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Transit Company |
| Registration: | N84BL |
| MSN: | 43739/279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 24 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA) -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:The Aerial Transit DC-6 departed San Salvador (SAL) on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA), carrying clothes and vegetables. An intermediate stop was made in Guatemala City (GUA). Shortly after takeoff the airplane developed engine problems. The crew radioed that they were doing a left hand turn and that they were returning to the airport. The DC-6 crashed into a residential neighborhood.
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 09 December 1989

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1987