| Date: | Friday 4 May 1990 |
| Time: | 07:31 |
| Type: | GAF Nomad N.24A |
| Owner/operator: | Tar Heel Aviation |
| Registration: | N418NE |
| MSN: | 89 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3590 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-B17C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Wilmington-New Hanover County Airport, NC (ILM/KILM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An attempt to land at New Hanover's runway 16 was aborted and the crew tried to carry out a runway 34 approach on the second attempt to land. The Nomad struck approach lights, crashed and turned over on the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude during a circling maneuver for landing. Factors related to the accident were: weather conditions below minimums for a circling approach, and failure of the pilot to follow IFR procedures."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location