Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I HK-3316X, Wednesday 2 May 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Helicol Colombia
Registration: HK-3316X
MSN: 59
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR)
Narrative:
The Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR), Colombia.
Runway 32 is an 1860 m long asphalt runway. The aircraft continued for 95 m past the runway end until the nosegear collapsed.
The aircraft transported banknotes for the Colombian National Bank.

Sources:

El Tiempo 3 May 1990, p4C

Location