Accident Douglas C-54P (DC-4) N67109, Monday 30 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54P (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aero Union
Registration: N67109
MSN: 10459
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chico Airport, CA (CIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Destination airport:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC)
Narrative:
Nosegear collapse on landing. A fire erupted and the aircraft, a C-54 firefighting conversion, was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

NTSB
Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chico Airport, CA (CIC); May 1988