| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Lao Aviation |
| Registration: | RDPL-34008 |
| MSN: | 67310702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luang Namtha Airport (LXG) -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Luang Namtha Airport (LXG/VLLN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Antonov 24RV aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it collided with a building after aborting takeoff from Luang Namtha Airport (LXG) in Laos.
The aircraft was likely incorrectly loaded and/or configured for takeoff as the pilot did not observe the weight and balance of the aircraft in relation to the runway length and environmental conditions.
At V1 speed during the takeoff run the aircraft failed to lift off the runway. The flight engineer then aborted the takeoff without an order from the pilot. The airplane suffered a runway excursion and collided with a building, killing one person on the ground.
Sources:
Flight International
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/90 (#21)
Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
Soviet Transports (1994) Location
Images:

photo (c) W. Bergemann; Hanoi-Noibai Airport (HAN); December 1989