Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 9T-TCG, Friday 20 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Zaire Air Force
Registration: 9T-TCG
MSN: 4736
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Gbadolite Airport (BDT/FZFD)
Narrative:
The C-130 Hercules crashed three minutes after takeoff, reportedly after a propeller blade failure.

Sources:

Joplin Globe April 21,1990