Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N187SA, Wednesday 18 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:AeroPerlas
Registration: N187SA
MSN: 131
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km off Contadora Airport (OTD) -   Panama
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Contadora Airport (OTD)
Destination airport:Panama City-Paitilla Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Narrative:
The No. 2 engine failed and the aircraft entered a descending turn which continued until impact with the sea.

Sources:

NRC Handelsblad 19.04.1990
Scramble Vol.11, nr.12
The Pittsburgh Press - Apr 20, 1990

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN); July 1988