| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
Narrative:A male passenger hijacked an Aeroflot Tupolev 134 on a domestic flight from Moscow to Leningrad and demanded that it be flown to Kaunas, Lithuania. The hijacker told the crew that he had biological weapons wrapped in cellophane and that he would use them if his demands were not met. He apparently wanted to meet the President of Lithuania. The hijacker allowed the plane to land at Vilnius, Lithuania, after being told it was technically impossible to land at Kaunas. Upon landing, the hijacker surrendered. He had no weapons or explosives at the time of his arrest.
Sources:
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA