| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1990 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-121C Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Mundo - AMSA |
| Registration: | HI-515CT |
| MSN: | 4192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16822 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Levittown -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off on a three-engined (the no. 3 engine feathered) ferry flight without authorization. The no. 2 engine caught fire on climbout, followed by the a no. 1 engine failure. The Constellation was then ditched just offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire of an undetermined origin that resulted in a loss of power in two engines during a three engine ferry flight. Factors related to the accident were: failure of the pilot to obtain the required authorization for the three engine ferry flight, and his operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies."
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#77)
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); February 1989