Runway excursion Accident GAF Nomad N.22B VH-DNM, Thursday 5 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 1990
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Sydney Skydivers Parachuting School
Registration: VH-DNM
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km S of Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On completion of temporary repairs following a forced landing accident in a paddock, a permit to fly was issued authorising a ferry flight from the accident site to a nearby strip. During the take off roll the pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the aircraft crossed a drain before striking a fence and overturning. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any defect which could have contributed to the loss of directional control.
Following the landing accident the property owner had rotary-hoed the paddock to a depth of 10 centimetres. Using a motor vehicle, the pilot compacted a 2.5 metre wide strip along the centreline of the paddock, which sloped approximately 3 degrees down to the north. At the time of the takeoff to the north the wind was from the north-east at 5 knots. The pilot selected a takeoff power setting of 53 percent of the maximum power available which effectively increased the take off ground roll required by approximately 170 metres. The investigation revealed that after a 50 metre ground roll the left main wheel entered the rotary-hoed area. The aircraft then veered further to the left before striking the fence and overturning.

Significant Factors:
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident
1. The strip width was inadequate for the safe operation of the aircraft.
2. The pilot did not maintain directional control during the take-off.
3. The pilot delayed abandoning the take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 March 1990 VH-DNM Sydney Skydivers Parachuting School 0 1 km S of Leongatha, VIC sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann, via Werner Fischdick; Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB); January 1985