Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKU, Wednesday 4 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GKU
MSN: 11210
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 passenger plane sustained damage when the right main wheel went into a ditch.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 1994 PK-GKU Merpati Nusantara Airlines 0 Semarang-Achmad Yani Airport (SRG) w/o
Runway excursion

Location