Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 HR-ALH, Wednesday 4 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Isleña Airlines
Registration: HR-ALH
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Utila Airport (UII) -   Honduras
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Utila Airport (UII/MHUT)
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway and impacted the water 175 feet short of the runway. The crew were reportedly blinded by the sun.

Sources:

e-mail Torstein Heen (29-7-2006)
Scramble Vol.12, nr.02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 1969 N66180 Golden West Airlines 0 Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location