Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUQ, Tuesday 3 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUQ
MSN: 488
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport (LBJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport (LBJ/WATO)
Destination airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Twin Otter named "Karakatau" lost height and struck the crest of a hill following a no. 1 engine overspeed.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#70)
Scramble Vol.12, nr.02