Unlawful Interference Airbus A300 , Monday 2 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:
Type:Airbus A300
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) -   Haiti
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
A gunman armed with an Uzi seized American Airlines Flight 658 at Port-au-Prince International Airport in Haiti. At the time, the aircraft was being prepared for a flight to New York's JFK International Airport, and no passengers were aboard. The gunman, who was a member of the Haitian airport security contingent, demanded to be flown to the United States. The incident continued until 01:10 on April 5, when the hijacker, after indicating a desire to negotiate, left the aircraft and disappeared into the darkness.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
The Terrorist List / E.F. Mickolus, S.L. Simmons