Accident Learjet 35 N51FN, Monday 2 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Flight International
Registration: N51FN
MSN: 35-059
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Narrative:
Lost control following engine failure between V1 and VR. The left wing struck runway 24, followed by the right wing. The Learjet landed back heavily, tearing off the gear. Flight for US Navy.

Sources:

Location