Runway excursion Accident Fairchild FH-227B 5N-ATL, Sunday 1 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Concord Airlines
Registration: 5N-ATL
MSN: 534
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:20925 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) -   Nigeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIPB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fairchild FH-227 5N-ATL had arrived in Nigeria on March 26, 1990. Concord Airlines had used the airplane for 18 flights when it arrived back at Lagos (LOS) on March 30. The airplane was parked outside the airline's hangar. Maintenance was performed on the aircraft the next day, but nothing was entered in the log book. On April 1, the aircraft was prepared for a flight to Port Harcourt (PHC).
The flight taxied to runway 19L for departure. The airplane accelerated to a speed of 100 knots, close to V1, when it suddenly veered off to the side. Maximum left rudder was applied, but the airplane ran off the right side of the runway. It struck the runway shoulder , causing severe structural damage to the airplane.
Investigation revealed several anomalies with the no. 2 engine. The most important findings were that the fuel pump overspeed governor had been set too low and a low power output at high TGT.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident is the asymmetric thrust as generated by the powerplant of the aircraft. The catastrophic contributory factor to the accident is the runway shoulder, which inflicted irrepairable distortion to the main airframe, when it caused the aircraft to impact with ground."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIPB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location