Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N696JB, Tuesday 27 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N696JB
MSN: B-13
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km from Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cotulla Airport, TX (COT/KCOT)
Destination airport:Uvalde-Garner Field, TX (UVA/KUVA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were making an NDB approach to an uncontrolled airport that was 941 feet msl. The NDB was 1.8 nm from the airport, and the pilots were supposed to maintain minimum descent altitude (MDA) of 1,540 feet until the runway was in sight. Prior to the crash, ATC had told them that they were 15 miles from the airport. Approximately four miles from the airport, the airplane impacted the top of a hill, at a point 990 feet msl. The airplane was demolished by impact and post-impact fire. the weather was estimated to be 300 feet overcast and one mile visibility. Bo mechanical malfunctions were reported or discovered. The lack of a local altimeter setting increased the MDA by 240 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the pilot by not maintaining the minimum descent altitude (MDA) for that segment of the approach. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and rain."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB