Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E B-2208, Thursday 22 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2208
MSN: 2165
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guilin Airport (KWL) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Guilin-Qifengling Airport (KWL/ZGKL)
Narrative:
The Trident approached high and touched down far down the runway at Guilin Airport (KWL), China. The aircraft overran the runway onto soft ground. The runway was very wet following heavy rainfall.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) ORTS Charles; Guilin Airport (KWL); 22 March 1990

photo (c) Orts Charles; Guilin Airport (KWL); 22 March 1990

photo (c) biscayne; Nagoya-Komaki International Airport (NGO/RJNN); 31 March 1986