Accident Antonov An-28 CCCP-28702, Friday 16 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1990
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-28702
MSN: 1AJ006-13
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vershino-Darasunskiy, Chita region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The An-28 sustained severe damage in a hard landing accident short of the airstrip at Vershino-Darasunskiy, Chita Region, Russia.
One of the pilots retarded the throttles and pushed the nose down. The airplane touched down hard a +4,3g.

Sources:

Soviet Transports