Accident Boeing 707-329C 9Q-CVG, Thursday 1 March 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-329C
Owner/operator:Katale Aero Transport
Registration: 9Q-CVG
MSN: 19162/480
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 cargo plane touched down 38 m short of the runway threshold at Goma Airport, D.R. Congo. The right hand main undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft ran off the runway to the right, coming to rest after 300 m.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/95

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 1971 OO-SJJ Sabena Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pol van Damme, via Werner Fischdick; Oostende Airport (OST); May 1987