Accident IAI Arava 201 GN7960, Wednesday 28 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1990
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Guardia Nacional Bolivariana de Venezuela - GNBV
Registration: GN7960
MSN: 064
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Caracas-La Carlota Airport -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:Los Roques Airport (LRV/SVRS)
Narrative:
Struck funicular cables shortly after takeoff from Caracas-La Carlota Airport. The pilot lost control and the Arava crashed into trees.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.10