| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1990 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N820FE |
| MSN: | 20800043 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3227 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,8 km from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE/KASE) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna Caravan was on an IFR flight to haul freight from Aspen (ASE) to Denver-Stapleton (DEN). Moderate to heavy icing conditions were forecast for the Denver area. While on an ILS runway 36 approach, the aircraft encountered icing conditions. Subsequently, it entered a steep descent and crashed short of the runway. The weather at Denver was reported as: clouds 800 feet scattered, 1000 feet broken, visibility 4 miles with freezing drizzle and snow showers, temperature 28 degrees F, dew point 25 degrees F.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accumulation of structural ice and subsequent stalling of the aircraft. The icing condition was a related factor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN90FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN90FA068
Location