Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 D-AELB, Saturday 24 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:FTG Air Service Flugcharter
Registration: D-AELB
MSN: 10562
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bergisch Gladbach -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was used to practice stalls in landing configuration when both engines quit. Both engines had overheated and due to the vibration, the no. 2 engine separated.
A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:

Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/90 (#11)

Images:

photo (c) Frank Schaefer; near Bergisch Gladbach; February 1990

photo (c) Wolfgang Zilske, via Werner Fischdick; Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN); September 1989