Accident Saab 340A HB-AHA, Wednesday 21 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-AHA
MSN: 340A-005
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The undercarriage was erroneously retracted while the aircraft was on the ground during a training session. Apparently the undercarriage ground lock pins were not installed when the crew selected the undercarriage up.

The captain of this training session was later killed in a Crossair accident November 24, 2001 when his Avro RJ.100 crashed on approach to Zürich.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.12
Scramble Vol.11, nr.11

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Basel Airport (BSL); June 1984