| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Airlines (Inland) |
| Registration: | C-FGEP |
| MSN: | TC-367 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Island Lake/Garden Hill Airport, MB (YIV/CYIV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Metro II operated by Perimeter Airlines returned to land at Winnipeg International Airport, Canada when the crew received various warnings. As the aircraft climbed through 13,000ft., the crew reportedly received indications of a possible loss of hydraulics followed by an undercarriage-unsafe warning. Shortly after this the wing area overheat light came on. Upon returning the crew heard two explosions, later determined to have been the tyres on the left undercarriage exploding.
The crew decided to shut down and feather the no. 1 propeller and extended the undercarriage. A major portion of the left undercarriage fell away. The aircraft landed on runway 12 at and veered off during the roll out.
A fuel system pressurisation line towards the rear of the no. 1 engine had apparently developed a crack and allowed a fine mist of fuel to be sprayed into the wheel well where it was ignited by an unknown heat source.
Sources:
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims