| Date: | Monday 5 February 1990 |
| Time: | 08:37 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | Helicol Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3315 |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 6 km WNW of Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV) |
| Destination airport: | Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB) |
Narrative:A Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I passenger plane, operated by Helicol Colombia, was destroyed when it impacted a mountain near Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE), Colombia.
The crew had attempted to fly an NDB approach to runway 31. Low clouds prevented them from obtaining visual contact with the ground. A go around was initiated.
Instead of turning right, the crew maintained runway heading until the airplane impacted a mountainside at 5000 feet.
Sources:
Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 6, 1990
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479
Location