Runway excursion Accident North American Sabreliner 40 N50CD, Saturday 3 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:City of Detroit
Registration: N50CD
MSN: 282-42
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40 sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Detroit City Airport, MI (DET). The accident happened after landing on runway 15.

Sources:

NTSB

Location