| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76M |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86021 |
| MSN: | 083413405 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,7 km from Panevezys-Pajuostis Air Base (PNV) -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Paneveys-Pajuostis Air Base (PNV/EYPP) |
| Destination airport: | Paneveys-Pajuostis Air Base (PNV/EYPP) |
Narrative:The flight crew performed a training flight in pattern with go arounds at Panevezys-Pajuostis AB. After a go-around during the 14th minute of the flight the Il-76 entered clouds at 230 feet AGL. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into a forest about 3,7 km from the runway with vertical speed of 7800ft/min and horizontal speed of 275 knots. Investigators found out that in the moment of the crash engines were at full power and the only thing that prevented to regain control was a very low altitude. Aircraft was fully destroyed by fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Aviation Letter 280
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); December 1988