Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B G-OBOB, Tuesday 30 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B
Owner/operator:Slender You Ltd.
Registration: G-OBOB
MSN: 25069
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8720 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Viper 522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The HS-125 corporate jet was en route at 31,000 feet, when the low pressure fuel filter warning light illuminated. The pilot diverted toward Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU), but before reaching Columbia, both engines lost power. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed about 2 miles east of the airport. An investigation revealed the fuel was contaminated with water. The fuel filter de-icing system was operational, but a post-accident examination revealed the de-icing tank was empty. This was the second flight since the deice tank had been serviced. The manufacturer's information indicated the supply tank should have provided about 3 to 4 hrs of filter de-icing operation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate preflight by the pilot(s), water contamination of the fuel, low level of deice fluid (methanol) in the deice tank, and subsequent ice blockage of the fuel filters. Darkness was a related factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90MA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Cambridge Airport (CBG); July 1974