Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N4688B, Monday 29 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 1990
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Airborne Express
Registration: N4688B
MSN: 208B0169
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:371 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km SE of Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravan was overloaded by 360 lb (163 kg) structurally and 1100 lb (500 kg) for flight in icing conditions. With moderate snow falling, the takeoff run on runway 15 was described as long. The wings were rocking and the plane struck trees and crashed. A FedEx Caravan crashed under the same circumstances just about 40 km (25 miles) away at 20:33.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot to de-ice the airplane prior to departure, and his decision to make the takeoff at a weight that exceeded both the maximum structural takeoff weight and the reduced takeoff weight allowed for icing conditions resulting in an inadvertent stall."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id NYC90FA061

Location