| Date: | Monday 29 January 1990 |
| Time: | 20:33 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express, opb Wiggins Airways |
| Registration: | N854FE |
| MSN: | 208B0172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 390 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3,2 km S of Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB) |
| Destination airport: | Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna made a takeoff from runway 19 at Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport (PLB) with light wet snow falling, at night. The airplane reached an altitude of 700 feet agl prior to making a steep descent, striking trees and impacting inverted. The accident airplane had come from a hangar and was not de-iced prior to departure.
Another Cessna Caravan (N4688B) crashed under the same circumstances just about 40 km (25 miles) away at 21:00 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control in-flight after the airplane stalled during climbout. The stall resulted from a loss of lift due to a contaminated wing surface. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to de-ice the aircraft prior to departure."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90FA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location