Accident Antonov An-24RV BNMAU-10208, Friday 26 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-10208
MSN: 57310208
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ulaangom Airport (ULO) -   Mongolia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB)
Destination airport:Ulaangom Airport (ULO/ZMUG)
Narrative:
The Antonov force-landed after failing to find the destination airport at night. A wing of the aircraft reportedly broke in the accident.

Sources:

gogo.mn
Soviet Transports

Location