CFIT Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-207 Srs. 2 PK-OBW, Thursday 25 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-207 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Airfast Indonesia
Registration: PK-OBW
MSN: 1567
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Rinjani -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ujung Pandang-Hasanudin Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Mataram-Selaparang Airport (AMI/WADA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight to Selaparang when it had to divert due to bad weather en route. It struck Mount Rinjani.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak; Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP); January 1988