Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 ARV-0210, Tuesday 23 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 1990
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Marina Venezolana
Registration: ARV-0210
MSN: 268
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Sabaneta -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA)
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain near the village of La Sabaneta in poor weather conditions. The Navy plane carried thirteen Venezuelan Navy men, eight civilians and three crew members.

Sources:

Scramble Vol.11, nr.09
The Spokesman-Review - Jan 23, 1990

Location