| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1990 |
| Time: | 19:04 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8867E |
| MSN: | 20823/994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Eastern Airlines flight EA-111, a Boeing 727-225 collided with an Epps Air Service Beechcraft A100 King Air on the runway at Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL).
The King Air had been cleared to land on runway 26R in night visual conditions, ahead of the Eastern flight. The King Air was preparing to turn off the runway as it was struck from behind by the B-727, which had also been cleared to land on runway 26R. The B-727 sustained substantial damage but the King Air was destroyed as a result of the collision. The pilot of the King Air sustained fatal injuries, and the co-pilot, the only other occupant, sustained severe injuries.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) The failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to provide air traffic control procedures that adequately take into consideration human performance factors such as those which resulted in the failure of the north local controller to detect the developing conflict between N44UE and EA 111, and (2) the failure of the north local controller to ensure the separation of arriving aircraft which were using the same runway.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of the north local controller to follow the prescribed procedure of issuing appropriate traffic information to EA 111, and failure of the north final controller and the radar monitor controller to issue timely speed reductions to maintain adequate separation between aircraft on final approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-91/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Safety Week 3 April 1995 (p. 4)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 29.1.90(20)
NTSB/AAR-91/03
Location