Accident Cessna 208A Cargomaster N835FE, Wednesday 17 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N835FE
MSN: 20800091
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km SW of Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 824 departed Denver at 06:42 for an IFR flight at FL180 to Montrose. The aircraft climbed to FL145 and maintained that altitude until crashing 50 feet (15 m) below the summit of the 14,221-ft (4350 m) Mount Massive. Toxicological tests revealed marijuana metabolite level of 37 ng/ml in urine and 1 ng/ml in blood. The pilot was once convicted in 1974 for possession of controlled substance, but had no other alcohol/drug convictions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Diversion of the pilot's attention, resulting in an in flight collision with terrain during normal cruise flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id DEN90FA043

Location