Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-300 , Tuesday 16 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-300
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Austin-Robert Mueller Municipal, TX (AUS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Narrative:
America West Airlines Flight 727 was hijacked during a flight from Houston, Texas to Las Vegas, Nevada. The hijacker demanded to be flown to Cuba. During the incident, he held a flight attendant hostage and claimed to have an improvised explosive device. The flight was diverted to Austin, Texas, where he was overpowered and taken into custody by local authorities. The "bomb" was a toothpaste container attached to a flashlight.
In July, the hijacker was found guilty in U.S. District Court of air piracy and assaulting a flight attendant; in October, he was ordered to serve at least 20 years of a 24-year prison sentence and to pay nearly $89,500 in restitution.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA