| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1990 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-65951 |
| MSN: | 2351703 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30755 hours |
| Cycles: | 18102 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km E of Pervouralsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR) |
| Destination airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The "smoke in the rear cargo hold" warning activated during cruise at 10,600 m. The presence of smoke was confirmed but the source of fire could not be identified. Then the APU fire warning activated. The crew initiated an emergency descent to land at an intermediate airport. During descent the fire warning in both powerplants activated, the DC electrical system went dead, the attitude indicators, the compass system and the flap extension system shut off and the electromechanical altimeters stopped working. The crew force landed in a snow-covered field 3 km from Pervouralsk. The aircraft collided with irrigation equipment and broke up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The in-flight fire that spread in the underfloor area of the rear cargo hold was probably due to a short circuit in the electrical wiring.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#30)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); 21 May 1975