Other Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 59-1494, Thursday 11 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1494
MSN: 17982/397
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two maintenance workers were doing maintenance work on the fuel cells inside the KC-135 tanker when a fire broke out. Both engineers escaped.

Sources:

AP

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Mildenhall (MHZ); 15 June 1972