Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 LV-MZD, Friday 5 January 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 1990
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-MZD
MSN: 11127
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:23915 hours
Cycles:32264 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Villa Gesell Airport, BA (VLG/SAZV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first approach to Villa Gesell was abandoned. The crew carried out a circuit and attempted a landing from the opposite side of the runway. The F-28 landed fast on a wet runway and overran, entering muddy terrain for 90 m. The nosegear collapsed and right main gear, together with part of the wing, were sheared off. The aircraft burned out.

CAUSAS: "Exceder los límites de la pista en el aterrizaje, lo que provoca la destrucción y posterior incendio de aeronave, debido a un inadecuado uso de los mandos para detenerla de acuerdo con sus performances en la longitud de pista disponible, y a la decisión operativa del piloto al mando de efectuar el vuelo en una situación marginal. Como factores concurrentes a la destrucción de la aeronave se consideran el estado de la franja de seguridad y el inadecuado empleo de los medios contra incendio disponibles."

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#20)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); July 1979