| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1990 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Pelita Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-PCM |
| MSN: | 217/57N |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banten Bay, Java Sea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pelita Air Service C-212 Aviocar ditched in the sea between Palembang and Jakarta, Indonesia, killing 9 occupants; 7 survived the accident.
The Aviocar passenger plane of Pelita Air Service was en route between Palembang and Jakarta, Indonesia, when the no. 2 engine failed. Altitude could not be maintained and the airplane began a gradual descent over sea. All luggage and two ground fire extinguishers were thrown overboard, but the descent was not arrested. Eventually a ditching became inevitable. The airplane came down in the northern part of Banten Bay, approx 90 km WNW from Jakarta.
It is understood that the takeoff weight on departure from Palembang was 18,192 lb, which was over the 16,160 lb maximum takeoff weight. The weight of two ground fire extinguishers and a GPU which were carried on board as cargo were probably underestimated.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/96 (#36)
National Transportation Safety Committee
New Straits Times - Jan 4, 1990 World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAA CAP479
Location