Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 TU-TIK, Saturday 30 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Air Ivoire
Registration: TU-TIK
MSN: 11121
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:14125 hours
Cycles:18807 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Man Airport (MJC) -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Man Airport (MJC/DIMN)
Narrative:
A Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 passenger plane, TU-TIK, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Man Airport (MJC), Ivory Coast.
Of the 66 passengers, 19 were seriously wounded while 21 suffered minor injuries. Two of the four crew were seriously wounded.
The aircraft overran the runway by approximately 200 m. Runway length was 2100 m.
The fuselage was broken in two at the overwing exits. The left hand outboard wing was lost an the right hand outboard wing was severely distorted.
Investigation revealed that the lift dumpers did not extend.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; ?; April 1987